The 13th Annual Lakes Bluegrass Festival
The 13th Annual Lakes Bluegrass Festival
Shopping Cart

2018 Festival Schedule

 Go to the Bands page to find out more about our great lineup.

Tuesday, Aug 21 - Gates Open at Noon

Wednesday, Aug 22 6:00 PM  FREE Country and Old Time Polka Dance with Erics Dance Band (Free with no paid festival admission required)

Thursday, Aug 23 2:00 - 4:00 PM  Old Timey Square Dance with the Eel Pout Stringers and Caller Robin Nelson (Free with paid admission to the festival)

2018 MAIN STAGE     

Thursday, August 23

Time Band
5:00 PM Shaffers Lost 40
5:50 PM The Bluegrass Express
6:40 PM Monroe Crossing
7:30 PM The Biscuit Boys
8:20 PM Shaffers Lost 40
9:10 PM The Bluegrass Express
10:00 PM Monroe Crossing
   

Friday, August 24

Time Band
11:00 AM The Bluegrass Express
11:50 AM The Eel Pout Stringers

12:40 PM

Monroe Crossing
1:30 PM BREAK
1:40 PM Amanda Cook and Kennesaw Ridge
2:30 PM The Darrell Webb Band
3:20 PM David Parmley and the Cardinal Tradition
4:10 PM The Malpass Brothers
5:00 PM SUPPER BREAK
6:00 PM Shaffers Lost 40
6:50 Monroe Crossing
7:40 The Darrell Webb Band
8:30 PM Amanda Cook and Kennesaw Ridge
9:20 PM David Parmley and the Cardinal Tradition
10:10 PM The Malpass Brothers
   

Saturday, August 25

Time Band
11:00 AM   Tim and Cindy & Friends
11:50 AM The Bluegrass Martins

12:40 PM

The Malpass Brothers
1:30 PM BREAK
1:40 PM David Parmley and the Cardinal Tradition
2:30 PM Amanda Cook and Kennesaw Ridge
3:20 PM The Darrell Webb Band
4:10 PM The Purple Hulls
5:00 PM

SUPPER BREAK

6:00 PM The Malpass Brothers
6:50 PM The Bluegrass Martins
7:40 PM Amanda Cook and Kennesaw Ridge
8:30 PM The Purple Hulls
9:20 PM David Parmley and the Cardinal Tradition
10:10 PM The Darrell Webb Band
   

Sunday, August 26

Time Band
10:00 AM The Purple Hulls

10:50 AM

The Bluegrass Martins
11:40 AM Tim & Cindy & Friends
12:20 PM The Purple Hulls
1:10 PM The Bluegrass Martins
2:00 PM Shows Over!

WORKSHOPS (Bingo Building)

Friday, August 24

Time Description Instructor Band
10:00 AM Bass Workshop Mark Anderson Monroe Crossing
11:00 AM Banjo Workshop David Robinson Monroe Crossing
12:00 PM Guitar and Mandolin Duet Bills Shaffer and Lacie Philippi Shaffers Lost 40

1:00 PM

Beginning Old Time Fiddle (With guitar) Nick Rowse The Eel Pout Stringers
2:00 PM Clawhammer Backup to Old Time Fiddle Craig Evans The Eel Pout Stringers
3:00 PM Banjo Workshop Jacob Underwood The Bluegrass Express
4:00 PM Guitar Workshop Caleb Erickson The Bluegrass Express

Saturday, August 25

Time Description Instructor Band
10:00 AM "Our Musical Heroes" Discussion Taylor and Christopher Malpass The Malpass Brothers 
11:00 Fiddle Workshop George Mason Amanda Cook and Kennesaw Ridge
12:00 PM Mandolin Workshop Darrell Wenn The Darrell Webb Band

1:00 PM

Dobro Workshop Larita Martin Nolt The Bluegrass Martins 
2:00 PM Mixing Western Swing and Bluegrass Penny and Katie Clark The Purple Hulls
3:00 PM Harmoney Vocals David Parmley & Band David Parmley and the Carinal Tradition
4:00 PM Mandolin Workshop Lee Martin The Bluegrass Martins
       

The Lakes Bluegrass Festival

AUGUST 23-26, 2018

3 PM Tue - Gates Open

6 - 9 Wed PM - Old Time Dance

1-3 PM Square Dance with Caller

5 PM- 11 PM Thu Main Stage

11 AM- 11 PM Fri & Sat Main Stage

10am - 5pm Fri & Sat Workshops

10 AM - 2 PM Sun Main Stage

See Complete Schedule

FREE OLD TIME DANCE WEDNESDAY NIGHT!

NEW! SQUARE DANCE WITH  CALLER THURS AFTERNOON!

This activity is made possible in part by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Five Wings Arts Council, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund.

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Lakes Bluegrass Festival